Former Kalons

Kalons of the First Kashag (Ministers of the first Cabinet)

  •     Zurkhang Wangchen Gelek, Chairman of the Cabinet
  •     Neshar Thupten Tharpa, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  •     Shenkha Gurmey Topgyal, Minister of Religion
  •     Gadrang Lobsang Rigzin, Minister of Finance

Kalons of the Second Kashag 
(Ministers of the Second Cabinet)

  •     Shenkha Gurmey Topgyal, Chairman of the Cabinet
  •     Neshar Thupten Tharpa, Minister of Foreign Affairs
  •     Phala Thupten Yonten, Minister of Home Affair
  •     Thupten Norsang, Minster of Religion and Cultural Affairs
  •     Garang Lobsang Rigzin, Minister of Finance
  •     Kunling Woeser Gyaltsen, Minister of Education

Kalons of the third Kashag 
(Ministers of the Third Cabinet)

  •    Garang Lobsang Rigzin, Chairman of the Cabinet
  •    Kunling Woeser Gyaltsen, Minister of Religious and Cultural Affairs
  •    Wangdue Dorjee, Minister of Home Affairs
  •    Jangchoe Tsering Gompo, Minister of Education

Kalons of the fourth Kashag 
(Ministers of the fourth Cabinet)

  •     Kunling Woeser Gyaltsen, Chairman of the Cabinet
  •     Wangdue Dorjee, Minister of Home
  •     Taring Jigme Samten Wangpo, Minister of Education
  •     Jheshong Tsewang Tamdin, Minister of Security

Kalons of the fifth Kashag 
(Ministers of the fifth Cabinet)

  •     Wangdue Dorjee, Chairman of the Cabinet
  •     Jheshong Tsewang Tamdin, Minister of Finance
  •     Phechoe Thupten Nyinchen, Minister of Education
  •     Takla Phuntsok Tashi, Minister of Security
  •     Juchen Thupten Namgyal, Minister of Information
  •     Sadu Rinchen Dhondup, Delhi Bureau Minister

Kalons of the Sixth Kashag 
(Ministers of the Sixth Cabinet)

  •     Juchen Thupten Namgyal, Chairman of the Cabinet
  •     Tenzin Gyeche Tethong, Minister of Education
  •     Lobsang Dhargyal, Minister of Finance
  •     Tashi Wangdi, Minister of Security and Information

Kalons of the Seventh Kashag 
(Ministers of the Seventh Cabinet)

  •     Juchen Thupten Namgyal, Chairman of the Cabinet
  •     Tenzin Gyeche,
  •     Lobsang Dhargyal, Minister of Finance
  •     Tashi Wangdi, Minister of Security and Information
  •     Shawo Lobsang Dargyal, Seating Kalon
  •     Alak Jigme Lhundup, Minister of Security
  •     Gyari Lodi Gyaltsen, Minister of Religion and Health

Kalons of the eighth Kashag 
(Ministers of the eighth Cabinet) 
“May 1990 – July 1991″

  •     Kelsang Yeshi, Chairman of the Cabinet
  •     Jetsun Pema, Minister of Health and Education
  •     Tenzin Namgyal Tethong, Minister of Security and Information

Kalons of the nineth Kashag 
(Ministers of the ninth Cabinet)  
”August 1991 – January 1993″

  •     Gyalo Thondup, Chairman of the Cabinet
  •     Kelsang Yeshi, Minister of Health and Religion
  •     Tenzin Namgyal Tethong, Minister of Home and Finance
  •     Jetsun Pema, Minister of Education
  •     Tashi Wangdi, Minister of Information and International Relations

Kalons of the tenth Kashag 
(Ministers of the tenth Cabinet) 
”February 1993 – May 1996″

  •     Tenzin Namgyal Tethong, Chairman, Minister of Finance and Information & International Relations (1993-95)
  •     Kelsang Yeshi, Minister of Religion & Culture (1993-96)
  •     Rinchen Khando Choegyal, Minister of Home, Health and Education (1993-96)
  •     Jetsun Pema, Minister of Education (1993, Feb-July)
  •     Gyalo Thondup, Minister of Security (1993)
  •     Tashi Wangdi, Minister of Information and International Relations and Health (1993-1996)
  •     Sonam Topgyal, Minister of Home, Health and Chairman of the Cabinet (1993-1996)
  •     Lhamo Tsering, Minister of Security (1993/Aug-1996)
  •     Dawa Tsering, Minister of Finance (1994-1996)

Kalons of the eleventh Kashag 
(Ministers of the eleventh Cabinet) 
”June 1996 – August 2001″

  •     Sonam Topgyal, Chairman of the Cabinet (April 1997-2001)
  •     Tashi Wangdi, Minister of Religion & Culture (1996-2001)
  •     Tempa Tsering, Minister of Home (September 1999-2001)
  •     Soepa Gyatso, Minister of Finance (1996-2001)
  •     Rinchen Khando Choegyal, Minister of Education (1996-2001)
  •     Pema Chinjor, Minister of Security (September 1998-2001)
  •     Tsewang Choegyal Tethong, Minister of Information and International Relations (April 1997-2001)
  •     Samkhar Yangkee Dhashi, Minister of Health (1996-2001)
  •     Kalsang Yeshi, Chairman of the Cabinet (1996-March 1997)
  •     Dongak Tenzin, Minister of Security (1996-February 1997)
  •     Alak Tenzin Pelbar, Minister of Religion & Culture and Security (1996-May 1998)
  •     Kirti Rinpoche Lobsang Tenzin, Minister of Religion & Culture (April 1997-March 1999)

Kalons of the twelfth Kashag 
(Ministers of the twelfth Cabinet) 
”September 2001 – August 2006″

  • Prof. Samdhong Rinpoche, Chairman of the Kashag (September 2001-August 2006); Kalon for Security (September 2001-August 2006); Kalon for Information and International Relations (September 2001-March 2005); Kalon for Home (March 2005-August 2006);
  • Lobsang Nyima, Kalon for Home (September 2001-March 2005); Kalon for Religion & Culture (March 2005-August 2006);
  • Thupten Lungrig, Kalon for Education (September 2001-August 2006); Kalon for Religion & Culture (September 2001-March 2005); Kalon for Health (March 2005-August 2006);
  • Lobsang Nyandak Zayul, Kalon for Finance (September 2001-August 2006); Kalon for Health (September 2001-March 2005); Kalon for Information and International Relations (March 2005-August 2006);

Kalons of the thirteenth Kashag (Ministers of the thirteenth Cabinet) “September 2006 – August 2011″

  • Prof. Samdhong Rinpoche, Chairman of the Kashag (September 2001-August 2011); Kalon for Home (August 15, 2006-August 07, 2011)
  • Ven. Tsering Phuntsok, Kalon for Religion & Culture (October 05, 2006-August 08, 2011)
  • Tsering Dhondup, Kalon for finance (October 05, 2006-07 August 08, 2011)
  • Thupten Lungrig, Kalon for Education (October 05, 2006-May 29, 2011)
  • Dongchung Ngodup, Kalon for Security (October 05, 2006-August 08, 2011)
  • Kesang Y. Takla, Kalon for Health (May 25, 2007-November 27, 2007); Kalon for Information and International Relations (November 28, 2007-August 08, 2011)
  • Chope Paljor Tsering, Kalon for Health (November 29, 2007 – August 8th 2011)
  • Tempa Tsering, Kalon for Information and International Relations (October 05, 2006-November 27, 2007); Kalon without portfolio-Representative of Bureau of His Holiness the Dalai Lama (November 28, 2007-August 08, 2011)