January 19, 2010
   Posted in News Flash
Published By Tashi

Election Commission Announces Final Candidates for the Coming Election

Election Commission of the Central Tibetan Administration announced the final candidates for the coming election on 20th March 2011 for the 15th term Tibetan Parliament-in-exile and the 3rd term Kalon Tripa this morning at Dharamsala.

The following are the list of final candidates standing for the coming election:

Third term Kalon Tripa final election candidates are:

S.no

Name

Native

Present Residence

No. of votes won on preliminary election

1

Lobsang Senge

Lithang

Unites States

22489

2

Tenzin Namgyal Tethong

Lhasa

United States

12319

3

Tashi Wangdi

Lhokha

Europe

2101

Final candidates for the 15th term members of Tibetan Parliament-in-exile are:

List of U-tsang candidates

S.no

Name

Native

Present Residence

No. of votes won on preliminary election

1

Acharya Yeshi Phuntsok

Ngari

Delhi

8655

2

Pema Jugney

Toe Ruthog

Dharamsala, Dehradun

7525

3

Dolma Tsering

Dhaknay

Dharamsala

7446

4

Karma Yeshi

Sakya

Dharamsala

7276

5

Dawa Tsering

Toe Rachu

Dharamsala

6662

6

Bhumo Tsering

Kongpo

Dharamsala

6246

7

Dawa Phunkyi

Tsangkhampa

Dharamsala

6075

8

Tsetan Norbu

Dogmay

Nepal

5717

9

Jigme Jungney

Toe Ruthog

Bylakuppee

5372

10

Ogyen Tenzin

Tsang Dhochen

Dharamsala

4703

11

Jamyang Dorjee

Phenpo

Nepal

4552

12

Ngawang Lhamo

Toe Dhingri

Dharamsala

4034

13

Godrug Kalsang Phuntsok

Toe Yondhong

Dharamsala

3927

14

Geshe Kelsang Dadul

Tsona

Dharamsala

3859

15

Sharling Tenzin Dhadon

Tsang Dhumpa

Dharamsala

3648

16

Tsering Dolma

Zonkha Tsang

Rajpur

2676

17

Chemey Yungdrung

Ngari

Dharamsala

2485

18

Sonam Sangpo

Choezong

Nepal

2241

19

Jhanyang Tsering Lhakyap

Gyaltse

Bylakuppee

2046

20

Menram Pema Dorjee

Lhodrak

Dharamsala

1840

21

Phunrab Choesang

Kharteng

Mundgod

Volunteered

22

Lungrig Sonam

Taktse zong

Mussoorie

Volunteered

23

Kunchok Tsering

Zonga Tsang

Poanta

Volunteered

List of Do-toe candidates:

S.no

Name

Native

Present
Residence

No.
of votes won on preliminary election

1

Bawa
Kelsang Gyaltsen

Bawa

Dharamsala

6669

2

Jhuchen
Kunchok Choedon

Derge

Dharamsala

6011

3

Serta
Tsultrim

Serta

Dharamsala

5700

4

Tsultrim
Tenzin

Karze

Bir

4061

5

Geshe
Yungdrung Gyaltsen

Khyungpo

Nepal

3242

6

Aukartsang
Youdon

Chamdo

Delhi

3105

7

Ghang
Lhamo

Drakyab

Dharamsala

3076

8

Choekyong
Wangchuk

Gapa

Delhi

2788

9

Lobsang
Yeshi

Tsarong

Bylakuppee

2683

10

Dorjee
Wangdue

Lithang

Delhi

2100

11

Jamyang
Soepa

Lithang

Dharamsala

2007

12

Gapa
Lhamo

Bawa

Dehradun

1773

13

Choephel
Thupten

Bawa

Bangalore

1489

14

Pema
Deleg

Lingtsang

Bylakuppee

1364

15

Yangchen
Dolker

Derge

Shilong

1327

16

Dhaoo
Tsetan

Gapa

Share with your friends










Submit

Why-Tibet-Matters